Annual Awards

ANNUAL PUBLIC SAFETY AWARDS/RECOGNITION FOR 2017

Unit Citations
Vehicle Burglary & Theft Suppression
Sergeant Chris Cochie
Corporal Andrew Palmer
Officer Bill Wanca
Officer Hunter Anderson
Officer Nicole Romnosky
Officer Kelly Garcia
PST Amanda Manis
PST Candice Banks

2017-00007345, Armed Domestic Violence – Scott Lane
Sergeant Chris Cochie
Corporal Hector Torres
Investigator Mike Boyd
Investigator Bryce Phillips
Investigator Nicole Gutierrez
Officer Hunter Anderson
K-9 Officer Bryan Tabaczynski
Officer Roderick Banks
Officer Alex Blake
PST Jessica Duff
PST Amanda Manis

2017-00020163, Armed Domestic Violence – Lenore Court
Sergeant Ivette Gomez
Corporal Carlos Quiroga
K-9 Officer Bryan Tabaczynski
Officer Joseph Smith
Officer Hector Roman-Gonzalez
Officer Alex Blake

2017-00021734, Running Gun Battle – US1
Lieutenant Thomas SniderInvestigator Bryce Phillips
Lieutenant Steven AbbeyOfficer Winfred Strickland
Lieutenant Donna SeyferthK-9 Officer Robert Lynch
Sergeant Patrick KennedyOfficer James Clark
Sergeant Chris CrawfordOfficer Jon Ackerman
Sergeant Richard HarrisOfficer Nicholas Holbrook
Corporal Jeff WhiteCommunications Supervisor Kathleen Flanary
Corporal Timothy HerbenerPST Holli Hopkins
Investigator Robert WeigelPST Candice Banks
Investigator Nicole GutierrezEvidence Technician Cindy Seeley
Investigator Mike Boyd

2017-00043176, Active Shooter – Schlenker Automotive
Lieutenant Steven Abbey
Lieutenant Donna Seyferth
Sergeant Richard Harris
Sergeant Chris Crawford
Corporal Hector Torres
Corporal Alice Deakins
Investigator Bryce Phillips
Investigator Robert Weigel
Officer Brian Simmons
Officer Tyrell Garner
Officer Allison Navigato
Officer Paul Blassingame
Officer Hector Roman-Gonzalez
Officer Corey Casey
Officer Tyler Smith
Officer James Clark
Officer Roderick Banks
Officer Jack Link
Volunteer Gary Abbey
Battalion Chief Ed Syfrett
Firefighter/EMT Brittney Lawson
Firefighter/Medic Davy Brinkmann
Firefighter/EMT Paul Beaver
Lieutenant Henley Kirkby
Firefighter/Medic Rick Edwards
Firefighter/Medic Cailey Russell

Meritorious Service Awards
Officer Allison Navigato – CR 2017-00010823
Officer Joseph Smith – Hit & run of a Cocoa PD officer

Life Saving Award
Officer Winfred Strickland – Cocoa High School incident w/ football coach

Volunteer of the Year 
Volunteer Sharon Tyler

Civilian of the Year
Administrative Assistant Lisa Brady

Supervisor of the Year
Corporal Hector Torres

Officer of the Year
Officer Winfred Strickland

Firefighter of the Year
Firefighter/Medic Davy Brinkmann

Firefighter Officer of the Year
Lieutenant Jacob Lee

Masters Degree Recipients
Lieutenant Tom Snider
Sergeant Chris Cochie

Promotions/Appointments, Swearing in
Promotions
Lieutenant Richard Harris
Deputy Police Chief Donna Seyferth (Swear in)
Deputy Fire Chief Jim Wilson (Swear in)

Emergency Response Team Awards
2018 Top Operator – Physical Fitness
Officer Winfred Strickland

2018 Top Operator – Top Shooter
Officer Hunter Anderson

Service Awards for 2017
5 Years of Service
Firefighter/Medic Terra Hutcheson
PST Kevin Bracey
PST Holli Hopkins
Volunteer Sharon Tyler
Officer Brian Simmons

10 years of Service
Fire Lieutenant Xaysana Inthanam
Officer Ilene Herbener
Officer Nicholas Holbrook
Corporal Andrew Palmer

15 years of Service
K-9 Officer Bryan Tabaczynski
Officer Bill Wanca

25 years of Service
Battalion Chief Jim Russo
SRO Don Pirson